You are on page 1of 6
[…] Holland-America
drafted the policy. It could have included "lakes" within the exclusionary
clause. It did not. It therefore must suffer the consequences.

III.
12

The remaining question is whether it was proper for the district court to permit
An-Son to recover its attorneys fees incurred in litigating the instant action.

13

The general American rule is that, absent a statute or an enforceable contract,


litigants pay their own attorneys fees. Alyeska Pipeline Co. v. Wilderness
Society, 421 U.S. 240, 257 (1975). In Oklahoma, there is such a recovery
statute. 36 O.S. Sec. 3629(B) (1981) provides:

14 It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving proof of loss, to submit a written
"B.
offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of
receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and
attorneys fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section,
the prevailing party is the insurer in these cases where judgment does not exceed
written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing
party. This provision shall not apply to uninsured motorist coverage."
15

Holland-America argues that this statute refers only to so-called "first party"
actions where the insured has sustained a loss and the insurer rejects a claim
made under the policy, but not to actions seeking indemnity or a declaratory
judgment, as here.