United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] Dr. Decker filed his motion more than 15 days after the defendants filed their
notices of appeal. Although we favor the practice of filing motions to dismiss
for lack of appellate jurisdiction within 15 days after the notice of appeal is
filed, see 10th Cir.R. 27.2.1, we will consider the merits of Dr. Decker's motion

Because we hold that the order denying the motions to dismiss on the grounds
of immunity is not appealable, we need not address defendants' contention that
we have pendent appellate jurisdiction over the exhaustion of remedies issue

Section 11112(a) provides in full:

For purposes of the protection set forth in section 11111(a) of this title, a
professional review action must be taken-(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality
health care,
(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician
involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the
circumstances, and
(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known
after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of
paragraph (3).
A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding
standards necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of this title
unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
42 U.S.C. 11112(a).

You might also like