You are on page 1of 5
[…] the objects of the picketing was to get Lane Crane union workers to walk off
the job. Lane Crane as a neutral employer should not have been subjected to a
secondary boycott.

The union also argues the district court erroneously instructed the jury as to the
plaintiff's burden of proof in making the union responsible for the picketing.
The district court applied the preponderance of the evidence standard and the
union argues the court should have used the "clear and convincing" standard.
The union cites Sec. 6 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 106 (1976),
in support of its position. That section provides:

10 officer or member of any association or organization, and no association or


No
organization participating or interested in a labor dispute, shall be held responsible
or liable in any court of the United States for the unlawful acts of individual officers,
members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual
authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge
thereof.
11

(Emphasis added). The Supreme Court has interpreted "clear proof" in this

context to mean "clear, unequivocal, and convincing proof." United Mine


Workers v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 737, 86 S.Ct. 1130, 1145, 16 L.Ed.2d 218
(1966). However, the Labor Management Relations Act was subsequently