You are on page 1of 22
[…] search anywhere for violations of section 5316.25 This authority may not be
exercised absent a showing of probable cause and a search warrant, United

States v. Chemaly, 741 F.2d 1346 (11th Cir.1984), or a valid consent to search.
United States v. Rojas, 671 F.2d 159, 166-67 (5th Cir. Unit B 1982).26 In
contrast, section 5317(b)'s grant of authority applies only to (1) Customs
officers (2) searching "a vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance,
envelope, or other container, or person" that is (3) entering or departing from
the United States.27 A search that meets the conditions of section 5317(b) may
be conducted if the Customs officer has "reasonable cause to believe there is a
monetary instrument being transported in violation of Section 5316." Section
5317(b) is therefore a limited exception to the general rule provided in section
5317(a), and the two subsections do not conflict.
19

In addition, the use of the phrase "reasonable cause to believe" in section


5317(b) does not render the statute constitutionally void for vagueness.