You are on page 1of 22
[…] Committee on Ways and Means, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 279 (1980) (statement of
Congressman Stark) ("There was a fear that currency departing the country for
Swiss bank accounts was aiding and abetting organized crime")
32

In introducing the bill containing what is now section 5317(b), the bill's author,
Congressman LaFalce, stated that one of the purposes of the bill is to "allow
U.S. Customs officials to search for currency in the course of their presently
authorized search for contraband articles." 125 Cong.Rec. 33699 (1979). 19
U.S.C. Sec. 482 grants authority for Customs searches of "any trunk or
envelope, wherever found, in which [a Customs officer] may have a reasonable
cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law."
Although the language of Sec. 5317(b) negates any inference that it, like Sec.
482, is limited to searches for currency reporting violations on incoming
persons or instrumentalities, the statement of purpose indicates that Sec. 482