Professional Documents
[…] substandard housing, (2) preferences for families who are involuntarily
displaced, (3) preferences for families paying more than fifty percent of their
income for rent, and (4) criteria designed to attain an economic mix of tenants.
42 U.S.C. Sec. 1437d(c)(4)(A) (1982 & Supp. III 1985).
27
28
Thus, the question we must decide is whether these preference provisions are
self-executing, i.e., whether the MHA must grant applicants these preferences
in the absence of implementing regulations promulgated by HUD. The express
language of section 1437d(c)(4)(A) simply indicates that local housing
authorities "shall comply with such procedures and requirements as the
Secretary may prescribe." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1437d(c)(4)(A) (1982 & Supp. III
1985) (emphasis added). By its express terms, the statute does not require HUD
to prescribe preferences;11 nor does it require local housing authorities to grant
preferences absent HUD implementing regulations. The legislative history of