You are on page 1of 15
[…] to these grand jury disclosures, it also established that the Committee was a
proper party to request disclosure. Since Judge Hastings argues that the
Committee is not a proper party to receive or request Title III disclosures,
arguably, consistent with Judge Hastings' grand jury theory, the Committee

could get, via the grand jury disclosure, what they could not get under Title III.
27

Turning then to Title III and Judge Hastings' standing, if any, to object to
disclosure, we first note that the disclosures provided for under Title III are of
two types. Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2517(1) (Supp.1987) provides:

28

Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by


this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or
electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such
contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that
such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of
the officer making or receiving the disclosure.

29

It is important to note that this type of disclosure requires no prior judicial


approval.

30

On the other hand, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2518(8)(b) provides:

31

Applications made and orders granted under this chapter shall be sealed by the
judge.