You are on page 1of 29
[…] be--met in the institutions where they reside. Again, this determination depends
on facts--facts which were precluded by a summary judgment.
140 The third liberty interest asserted to be abridged by the defendants is that which
resides in being able to associate with family and friends, rooted in the
fundamental tenets of the First Amendment. I have concluded that there is no
support in the record for a claim that the plaintiffs' associational freedoms are
being abridged by their continued institutionalization. In addition, I note that
Ga.Code Ann. Sec. 37-4-102 grants to "clients" in State institutions the "right to
communicate freely and privately with persons outside the facility and to
receive visitors inside the facility."
141 Yet in light of the first two liberty interests described above, it is clear that the
district court erred in granting summary judgment before even attempting to
consider whether the plaintiffs possess liberty interests beyond those of the
most profoundly retarded individual.