You are on page 1of 8
[…] this Court adopted as precedent decisions of the former Fifth Circuit Court of
Appeals rendered prior to October 1, 1981

Other courts have refused to allow a "line of credit" against sentences for future
crimes on the basis that it would provide a sense of immunity and an incentive
to engage in criminal conduct. See Williams v. Hayes, 846 F.2d 6 (4th
Cir.1988); Bryant v. Warden, Metropolitan Correctional Institution of New
York City, 776 F.2d 394 (2d Cir.1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1023, 106 S.Ct.
1216, 89 L.Ed.2d 327 (1986)

Section 14-9-41(g)(2) provides, in pertinent part:


When a prisoner is serving two or more sentences which run concurrently, the
sentence which results in the longer period of incarceration yet remaining shall
be considered the term to which such prisoner is sentenced for the purpose of
computing his release date and correctional incentive time under the provisions
of this article.

This Court has held that the Alabama Correctional Incentive Time Act's
classification of prisoners serving sentences of ten years or more does not
violate the equal protection clause or due process clause. Thornton v. Hunt, 852
F.2d 526 (11th Cir.1988)