You are on page 1of 10
[…] the EEOC is not challenging the propriety of reliance upon reprimands. Rather,
it is arguing that absent the five handwritten pages, there would have been
insufficient evidence to prove Felton was not qualified. The EEOC is mistaken.
There were other reprimands in the file which were admissible, and which
indicated unexcused absences, tardiness, and bad work habits. Because
authenticated, admissible documents support the district court's conclusion that
Felton was not qualified, admission of the handwritten documents constitutes
harmless error.
C. Refusal to Issue Injunction

25

Title 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 2000e-8(c) states that employers must keep records
"relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have
been or are being committed." The employers must preserve those records for
such periods as the Commission shall prescribe, and must make reports on them
as the Commission prescribes. The EEOC regulation states:

26

(a) Any personnel or employment record made or kept by an employer