You are on page 1of 3
[…] departure from the guidelines. The court determined that it required additional
information on appellant's mental condition prior to the imposition of sentence
and ordered that appellant be committed for a study pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Sec.
3552(b). Following the requirements of that statute, the court imposed a
"provisional" sentence of imprisonment of one hundred and twenty (120)
months, the maximum term authorized for the offense committed. It is this
"provisional" sentence which appellant sought to appeal in this proceeding.
3

Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3552(b) provides in pertinent part:

4 the court, before or after its receipt of a report specified in subsection (a) or (c),
If
desires more information than is otherwise available to it as a basis for determining
the sentence to be imposed on a defendant found guilty of a misdemeanor or felony,
it may order a study of the defendant. ... The period of the study shall take no more
than 60 days. ... Such an order shall be treated for administrative purposes as a
provisional sentence of imprisonment for the maximum term authorized by Sec.
3581(b) for the offense committed. ... After receiving the report and the
recommendations, the court shall proceed finally to sentence the defendant in
accordance with the sentencing alternatives and procedures available under this
chapter. (emphasis supplied)
5

Thus, under the statutory scheme utilized by the district court, no final sentence
has yet been imposed from which an appeal may be taken. Appellant argues
that this court has jurisdiction over his appeal, citing Corey v. United States,
375 U.S. 169, 84 S.Ct. 298, 11 L.Ed.2d 229 (1963). Corey involved a sentence
imposed pursuant to the now repealed 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4208(b). In Corey, the
Supreme Court determined that a defendant may take an appeal from a
conviction and sentence imposed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4208(b) either at
the time of imposition of the first, maximum sentence, or subsequently, after
completion of the study provided for by that statute and the imposition of a new
sentence by the court. Corey, 375 U.S. at 173, 84 S.Ct. at 301. While former
Sec. 4208(b) is similar to the statute under consideration at bar, it differs in
important respects. Section 4208(b) provided that:

6 the court desires more detailed information as a basis for determining the sentence
If
to be imposed, the court may commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney
General, which commitment shall be deemed to be for the maximum sentence of
imprisonment prescribed by law, for a study as described in subsection (c) hereof.
7