You are on page 1of 20
[…] exclusion of plans covering only a single employee. In fact, ERISA's
predecessor statute, the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act, Pub.L. No.
85-836, Sec. 4(b)(4), 72 Stat. 998-999 (1958), expressly excluded plans
covering less than 25 employees. Congress was aware of this limitation in the
prior legislation but apparently decided not to include it in ERISA. See S.Rep.
No. 127, 93d Cong., 1st Sess., at 6 (1973).

18

It is also significant that Department of Labor regulations refer to a plan


covering one or more employees as within ERISA. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. Sec.
2510.3-3(b) (1988) ("[A] Keogh plan under which one or more common law
employees, in addition to the self-employed individuals, are participants
covered under the plan, will be covered under Title I [of ERISA].") (emphasis
added). See also 29 C.F.R. Sec. 2510.3-2(d) (under some circumstances,

individual retirement accounts or annuities are covered by ERISA).


19

Finally, a number of opinion letters issued by the Department of Labor confirm