You are on page 1of 20
[…] 1002(2)(A)(i), i.e., are primarily retirement income and not deferred
compensation from current employment
Furthermore, to the extent that any of the cases cited in this section of this
opinion, e.g., O'Hollaren, 83 Or.App. at 136-37, 730 P.2d at 618-19, hold that
ERISA can never apply to a plan that covers only one employee, we
respectfully disagree. See section A.1.c., supra.
11

This case was decided prior to the close of business on September 30, 1981,
and is binding precedent under Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209
(11th Cir.1981)

12

29 C.F.R. Sec. 2510.3-2(c) provides, in its substantially unchanged current


form:
Bonus program. For purposes of Title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms
"employee pension benefit plan" and "pension plan" shall not include payments
made by an employer to some or all of its employees as bonuses for work
performed, unless such payments are systematically deferred to the termination