You are on page 1of 20
[…] R1-15 Exhibit
C. Finally, in defense of appellant's contract claims, appellees stated in the joint
proposed pretrial order that the letter was "a gratuitous promise to pay
retirement income...." R2-37-9.

26

Therefore, it is clear that the 1981 letter's arrangement primarily constituted


payment of retirement income and was not an employment contract outside the
scope of ERISA.15
3. 29 C.F.R. Sec. 2510.3-2(e)

27

Appellee's characterization of the benefits as the gratuitous payment of


retirement income is also significant in light of a Department of Labor
regulation, 29 C.F.R. Sec. 2510.3-2(e) (1988). Sec. 2510.3-2(e) provides:

28

Gratuitous payments to pre-Act retirees. For purposes of Title I of the Act and
this chapter the terms "employee pension benefit plan" and "pension plan" shall
not include voluntary, gratuitous payments by an employer to former employees
who separated from the service of the employer if:

29

(1) Payments are made out of the general assets of the employer,

30