You are on page 1of 10
[…] No person shall be prosecuted ... for any of the various offenses arising under
the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found ... within 3 years next
after the commission of the offense, except that the period of limitation shall be
6 years-(1) for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United
States ..., whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner; ... and
(8) for offenses arising under section 371 of Title 18 of the United States Code,
where the object of the conspiracy is to attempt in any manner to evade or
defeat any tax or the payment thereof.
26 U.S.C.A. 6531 (West 1989) (emphasis supplied).

11

Section 3282 provides: "Except as otherwise provided, no person shall be


prosecuted ... for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found ...
within five years next after such offense shall have been committed." 18
U.S.C.A. 3282 (West 1985) (emphasis supplied)

12

The Second Circuit has recently characterized the statute-of-limitations


holdings in Grunewald and in its own cases of Witt and Klein as "simply pure
oversight." United States v. Ingredient Technology Corp., 698 F.2d 88, 99 (2d