United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit
[…] by the immediate superior; and
(2) completing such investigation as he considers necessary."

5 U.S.C. 8149 requires that "[t]he rules and regulations [prescribed by the
Secretary] shall provide for an Employees' Compensation Appeals Board of
three individuals designated or appointed by the Secretary with authority to
hear and, subject to applicable law and the rules and regulations of the
Secretary, make final decisions on appeals taken from determinations and
awards with respect to claims of employees...."

5 U.S.C. 8128(b) states that "[t]he action of the Secretary or his designee in
allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is-(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law
and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court
by mandamus or otherwise...."

28 U.S.C. 2674 states that "[t]he United States shall be liable ... [for] tort
claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under
like circumstances...."

10

See supra note 8

11

See supra note 2

12

Mrs.