United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit
[…] 1948, 90 L.Ed.2d 358 (1986). We reiterate that Bailey would be binding upon

this court in a determination of whether it has subject matter jurisdiction to


entertain an FTCA suit, as long as a determination of FECA coverage has not
already been decided by the Secretary or the ECAB. However, we agree with
the district court that the ECAB decided appropriately the issue of FECA
coverage in Woodruff's case under the authority vested in the Secretary by
Congress.
47

Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is

48

AFFIRMED.

5 U.S.C. 8102(a) states that "[t]he United States shall pay compensation as
specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting
from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, unless the
injury or death is-(1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee;
(2) caused by the employee's intention to bring about the injury or death of
himself or of another; or
(3) proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee."

5 U.S.C. 8116(c) provides in part that "[t]he liability of the United States ...
with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all
other liability of the United States ... to the employee, his legal representative,