United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit
[…] 5 U.S.C. 8116(c) provides in part that "[t]he liability of the United States ...
with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all
other liability of the United States ... to the employee, his legal representative,
spouse ... and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the
United States ... because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in
a civil action ... or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a
workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute...."

5 U.S.C. 8173 states that "[t]he liability of the United States ... with respect to
the disability or death resulting from injury ... of an employee referred to by
sections 8171 and 8172 of this title, shall be determined as provided by this
subchapter. This liability is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the
United States...."

5 U.S.C. 8145(a) mandates that "[t]he Secretary of Labor shall administer,


and decide all questions arising under, this subchapter. He may-(1) appoint employees to administer this subchapter; and

(2) delegate to any employee of the Department of Labor any of the powers