United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit
[…] United States ... because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in
a civil action ... or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a
workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute...."

5 U.S.C. 8173 states that "[t]he liability of the United States ... with respect to
the disability or death resulting from injury ... of an employee referred to by
sections 8171 and 8172 of this title, shall be determined as provided by this
subchapter. This liability is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the
United States...."

5 U.S.C. 8145(a) mandates that "[t]he Secretary of Labor shall administer,


and decide all questions arising under, this subchapter. He may-(1) appoint employees to administer this subchapter; and

(2) delegate to any employee of the Department of Labor any of the powers
conferred on him by this subchapter."
5

5 U.S.C. 8149 authorizes the Secretary of Labor to "prescribe rules and


regulations necessary for the administration and enforcement of this
subchapter...."

According to 5 U.S.C. 8124(a) "[t]he Secretary of Labor shall determine and