United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit
[…] that "[e]very person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or
combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part

of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations,
shall be deemed guilty of a felony...."
4

In litigating this case in the district court, the parties filed several motions in
addition to those described above. Only one is relevant to this appeal: Athens'
motion to dismiss the Robinson-Patman claim on the ground that it was barred
by the Local Government Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. 35(a) (1988) ("No
damages, interest on damages, costs, or attorney's fees may be recovered under
section 4, 4A, or 4C of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 15, 15a, or 15c) from any
local government, or official or employee thereof acting in an official
capacity."). Because we decide this case on other grounds, we do not consider
the application of this statute to the facts of this case

On this appeal, we are not confronted with any material factual controversy

The Court noted that the "clear articulation of a state policy to authorize