You are on page 1of 14
[…] since it defined covered programs as those funded "through the purchase of
insurance or otherwise." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1002(1). Furthermore, ERISA
expressly permits insurer-employers to use their own insurance policies to fund
ERISA governed benefits by exempting such transactions from the statute's
prohibited transaction provisions. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1108(b)(5). Thus, JeffersonPilot's issuance of its own policy to fund the Plan does not defeat ERISA
coverage. The Secretary of Labor has also expressly acknowledged ERISA
jurisdiction over plans that deduct employee contributions. 29 C.F.R. Sec.
2510.3-102

Regulation 29 C.F.R. Sec. 2510.3-1(j) states in full:


(j) Certain group or group-type insurance programs. For purposes of title I of
the Act and this chapter, the terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and
"welfare plan" shall not include a group or group-type insurance program

offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization,


under which
(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee organization;