You are on page 1of 14
[…] Code section.
The plaintiff claims that Jefferson-Pilot violated this statute by lapsing the
dependent coverage without complying with the statute. It would seem to be
clear that the defendant did not give notice under the terms of this statute, and

this would apparently be one ground on which the termination of coverage


might be declared invalid. Another potential ground, wholly independent of the
Georgia statute, involves the validity under federal law of Jefferson-Pilot's
reliance on the long-standing one month arrearage.
8

Congress enacted the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1011 et seq., to


remove insurance companies from the scope of antitrust laws and to declare that
"the continued regulation and taxation of the several States of the business of
insurance is in the public interest." 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1011

Thus, although a statute that prevents cancellation of a policy without notice


arguably affects the transfer of risk, since it regulates the conditions under
which the insurer must continue to bear risks for the insured, it does not alter