You are on page 1of 20
[…] contractor." House Report at 4553. Thus, rather than comparing the
employment relationships in order to exclude one, "[t]he focus of each inquiry
... must be on each employment relationship as it exists between the worker and
the party asserted to be a joint employer." Id. at 4553-54.

23

Second, no one factor is determinative. Rutherford Food Corp., 331 U.S. at


730, 67 S.Ct. at 1477. As we explained in Aimable, the existence of a joint
employment relationship depends on "the 'economic reality' of all the
circumstances." Aimable, 20 F.3d at 439 (emphasis added); see 29 C.F.R.

500.20(h)(4)(i) (providing that "determination of whether the employment is to


be considered joint employment depends upon all the facts in the particular
case") (emphasis added).
24

Third, the factors are used because they are indicators of economic
dependence. See Aimable, 20 F.3d at 439. They are "aids-tools to be used to
gauge the degree of dependence of alleged employees on the business to which
they are connected.