Professional Documents
[…] If funds cannot be
terminated for a State's failure to comply with 6010, 6010 can hardly be
considered a "condition" of the grant of federal funds.
Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 451 U.S. 1, 23, 101 S.Ct. 1531,
1543, 67 L.Ed.2d 694 (1981). Similarly, the Wilder Court, in holding that there
was a binding obligation to actually adopt reasonable and adequate rates, noted
inter alia:
The Secretary has expressed his intention to withhold funds if the state plan
does not comply with the statute or if there is "noncompliance in practice." See
42 CFR 430.35 (1989) ("A question of noncompliance in practice may arise
from the State's failure to actually comply with a Federal requirement,
regardless of whether the plan itself complies with that requirement").
Wilder v. Virginia Hosp. Ass'n, 496 U.S. 498, 512, 110 S.Ct. 2510, 2519, 110
L.Ed.2d 455 (1990). Finally, in determining that the relevant statutory provision
imposed upon States not a specific binding obligation, but instead a "rather