Professional Documents
[…] the broad objectives underlying the statutory provisions.
21
We note that we are uncertain exactly how our understanding of Wright squares
with the Fourth Circuit's case law. To the extent that we conclude federal rights
must ultimately emanate from either explicit or implicit statutory requirements,
we would seem to be in agreement with the Fourth Circuit. However, we are
uncertain whether the Fourth Circuit would agree with our conclusion that
regulations may further define rights imposed by federal statutes
22
23
24
25
42 U.S.C. 671(a)(3) reads: "In order for a State to be eligible for payments
under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which ... provides
that the plan shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State, and, if
administered by them, be mandatory upon them."
26
needy" recipients
27
We assume for the sake of argument only that these provisions create some
federal right
28
We note briefly that we do not hold that the State is under no obligation to
comply with the transportation regulation. This is simply a different question