Professional Documents
[…] decisions in Jones v. United States, 529 U.S. 848 , 120 S. Ct. 1904 (2000), and
United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598 , 120 S. Ct. 1740 (2000). He argues
that Jones and Morrison establish that Congress may only regulate activities
with a substantial effect on interstate commerce. We find his argument
unpersuasive, as nothing in Morrison or Jones alters the reasoning upon which
McAllister is moored.
10
In United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598 , 120 S. Ct. 1740, former university
students brought suit under the Violence Against Women Act, 42 U.S.C.
13981, which states that "[a]ll persons within the United States shall have the
right to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender." See 42 U.S.C.
13981(b). The defendant-university claimed that 13981 exceeded Congress'
Commerce Clause power, the district court agreed and dismissed the suit, the
Fourth Circuit affirmed, and the Supreme Court granted certiorari.
11