Professional Documents
[…] Adamson, 51 Ga.App. 402, 402,
180 S.E. 647, 647 (1935) (deputy sheriff serving as jailer). Sheriff Peterson had
his deputy Brown serve as chief jailer, so this case does not involve a jailer
who is not a deputy. On the other hand, the sheriff may also appoint persons to
serve as jailers who are not deputy sheriffs. See Tate v. Nat'l Sur. Corp., 58
Ga.App. 874, 876, 200 S.E. 314, 315 (1938) (noting "[t]here was no evidence
that the jailer was also a deputy").
59
We discuss jailers because the Georgia Code appears to treat jailers who are not
deputies differently from deputies. For example, O.C.G.A. 42-4-1 provides:
"By virtue of their offices, sheriffs are jailers of the counties and have authority
to appoint other jailers, subject to the supervision of the county governing
authority, as prescribed by law." We could not locate, and the parties do not
cite, any Georgia decision construing this version of O.C.G.A. 42-4-1 or
discussing precisely what is meant by "subject to the supervision of the county
governing authority, as prescribed by law." For example, is it only the sheriff's
appointment of jailers that is "subject to the supervision of the county
governing authority, as prescribed by law," or is it also the performance of the
jailer's duties? Our only guidance is Wayne County v. Herrin, 210 Ga.App. 747,
437 S.E.2d 793 (1993), where the Georgia court read the sheriff's power to
appoint deputies under O.C.G.A. 15-16-23, together with O.C.G.A. 36-1-21,