Professional Documents
[…] to mean that the sheriff may appoint his deputies "at will" but also may elect in
writing to make their appointments subject to the county civil service system as
prescribed by law in O.C.G.A. 36-1-21. Id. at 752-53, 437 S.E.2d at 799-800.
Thus, without any other guidance from the Georgia courts, we likewise read
O.C.G.A. 42-4-1 and 36-1-21 together to mean that the sheriff may appoint
his jailers "at will" under O.C.G.A. 42-4-1 but also may elect in writing to
make their appointment subject to the county civil service system and thereby
county supervision as prescribed by law in O.C.G.A. 36-1-21.
60
In addition, while O.C.G.A. 15-16-24 provides that "[s]heriffs are liable for
the misconduct of their jailers as they are liable for their deputies," that same
statute limits a sheriff's liability for a jailer's misconduct to three instances: (1)
the sheriff personally benefitted financially, (2) the sheriff had actual
knowledge of the nature of the misconduct and acted to cause or failed to act to