Professional Documents
[…] The state mandates that it is the duty of sheriffs in their respective
counties to attend all sessions of certain courts, to publish sales, citations, and
other proceedings as required by law, to keep an execution docket, and to keep
other specified records. O.C.G.A. 15-16-10(a)(2)-(6). This same statute also
empowers sheriffs "[t]o perform such other duties as are or may be imposed by
law or which necessarily appertain to his or her office" and provides that "[i]f
any sheriff or deputy fails to comply with any provision of [O.C.G.A. 15-1610(a) ], he shall be fined for contempt." O.C.G.A. 15-16-10(a)(8), (b).
50
In O.C.G.A. 42-4-4, the state also requires that the sheriffs operate the jails in
their counties and be reimbursed for doing so from the county treasury.
Specifically, the Georgia legislature has mandated that "[i]t shall be the duty of
the sheriff ... [t]o take from the outgoing sheriff custody of the jail and the
bodies of such persons as are confined therein" and to furnish such persons in
the jail "medical aid, heat, and blankets, to be reimbursed if necessary from the
county treasury." O.C.G.A. 42-4-4(a)(1)-(2). In addition to requiring sheriffs
to furnish "medical aid, heat, and blankets," the state imposes other controls on