Professional Documents
[…] 21
Lowe, Brown, and Pettus are clearly based on respondeat superior liability.
Although the Chadwick court appeared to be applying common-law respondeat
superior liability, it also cited Georgia Code Ann. 24-201, which provided:
"All sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, coroners, jailers, constables, and other officers of
court shall be liable to all actions, suits, and disabilities whatever, which they,
or either of them, shall incur in respect of any matter or thing whatever relating
to or concerning their respective offices." This section is now codified in
O.C.G.A. 15-13-1 and provides: "All sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, coroners,
jailers, constables, and other officers of court shall be liable to all actions and
disabilities which they incur in respect of any matter or thing relating to or
concerning their respective offices." The slight differences between these
provisions are not material.
22
The statute quoted inWarren was Georgia Code Ann. 23-1502, which is now
O.C.G.A. 36-1-4. In the subsequent decision of Chatham County