You are on page 1of 18
[…] common questions of law or fact, in which
(I) damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons; and
(II) the lawsuits are joined, consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single
action for any purpose.
15 U.S.C. 78bb(f)(5)(B).

14

"Covered security," in turn, is defined as


a security that satisfies the standards for a covered security specified in
paragraph (1) or (2) of section 77r(b) of this title, at the time during which it is
alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or manipulative or deceptive
conduct occurred....
15 U.S.C. 77p(f)(3). Section 77r(b)(2) states that:
[a] security is a covered security if such security is a security issued by an
investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement,
under the Investment Company Act of 1940.
15 U.S.C. 77r(b)(2).

15

Relying on 10b-5 case law, federal district courts have held, for example, that
SLUSA does not apply to state law claims for breach of fiduciary duty that
occurredafter the sale of the securities in question, see Hines v. ESC Strategic