Professional Documents
[…] Again, Taylor admits that
the Act grants no right to an actual review but contends that the Act
presupposes a right to have the board members consider all petitions. Since
there were no members on the Review Commission during the thirty-day
period that Taylor's petition was before the board, Taylor contends that the
Commission violated its procedural rights.
22
We agree that the Review Commission did deny to Taylor its procedural rights
under the Act. While the Act specifically provides that actual "[r]eview by the
Commission is not a right," 29 C.F.R. Sec. 2200.91(a), the plain language of
both the Act and the regulations indicate that an employer's petition is at least
entitled to consideration for review. See 29 C.F.R. Sec. 2200.91(b) ("A party
adversely affected or aggrieved by the decision of the Judge may seek review
by the Commission by filing a petition for discretionary review.... The earlier a
petition is filed, the more consideration it can be given.") (emphasis added); 29
C.F.R. Sec. 2200.91(d) (listing the factors likely to persuade the Review
Commission to direct review); 29 C.F.R. Secs. 2204.301-2204.311 (entitled
"Procedures for Considering Applications") (emphasis added). See also,
McLaughlin v.