Professional Documents
[…] opinion.
84
SO ORDERED.
Honorable J. Dickson Phillips, Jr., Senior U.S. Circuit Judge for the Fourth
Circuit, sitting by designation
We derive the following factual account from the presentence report ("PSR")
prepared by the district court's probation office. Neither Fuentes nor the
Government objected to the factual findings contained in the PSR, and the
sentencing court therefore adopted them as its own findings of fact. See
Fed.R.Crim.P. 32(b)(6)(D)
3
Hereinafter, we refer to the three Porsches involved in the state cases as the
"state Porsches."
Section 371 makes it a crime for "two or more persons [to] conspire ... to
commit any offense against the United States." 18 U.S.C. 371 (1994). Section
511(a) prohibits "knowingly remov[ing], obliterat[ing], tamper[ing] with, or
alter[ing] an identification number for a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part."
18 U.S.C. 511(a)(1) (1994). Section 2321 provides for punishment for
anyone who "buys, receives, possesses, or obtains control of, with intent to sell
or otherwise dispose of, a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, knowing that an