Professional Documents
[…] Government objected to the factual findings contained in the PSR, and the
sentencing court therefore adopted them as its own findings of fact. See
Fed.R.Crim.P. 32(b)(6)(D)
3
Hereinafter, we refer to the three Porsches involved in the state cases as the
"state Porsches."
Section 371 makes it a crime for "two or more persons [to] conspire ... to
commit any offense against the United States." 18 U.S.C. 371 (1994). Section
511(a) prohibits "knowingly remov[ing], obliterat[ing], tamper[ing] with, or
alter[ing] an identification number for a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part."
18 U.S.C. 511(a)(1) (1994). Section 2321 provides for punishment for
anyone who "buys, receives, possesses, or obtains control of, with intent to sell
or otherwise dispose of, a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, knowing that an
identification number for such motor vehicle or part has been removed,
obliterated, tampered with, or altered." 18 U.S.C. 2321(a) (1994)
Before the enactment of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, it was widely
held that a district court lacked the authority to order a federal sentence to run
concurrently with an undischarged state sentence. See, e.g., Meagher v. Clark,