Professional Documents
[…] issue of whether the Court should reconsider its holding in Robbins, with
regard to warrantless searches of opaque containers. Oral argument in Ross was
heard before the Supreme Court on March 1, 1982. 30 Cr. L. 4240 (March 10,
1982)
Attorney General nor the Deputy Attorney General is available to exercise the
duties of the office of Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General shall
act as Attorney General. The Attorney General may designate the Solicitor
General and the Assistant Attorneys General, in further order of succession, to
act as Attorney General.
6
Section 952(a) renders it illegal "to import into the customs territory of the
United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or
to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled
substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter ..."