Professional Documents
[…] benefit denials. Therefore, before engaging in any analysis of Sec. 7701(g)(1)'s
application outside the context of Chapter 77 appeals, we first consider whether
Sec. 7701(a) or Sec. 8347(d) governs appeals from civil service disability
retirement decisions.
Section 7701 provides that "[a]n employee, or applicant for employment, may
submit an appeal to the [MSPB] from any action which is appealable to the
Board under any law, rule, or regulation." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7701(a). The MSPB
contends that this section's broad language encompasses all appeals, except
those containing discrimination claims.21 The OPM, however, contends that
Chapter 77 does not control appeals from disability retirement decisions.
Rather, the OPM points to Sec. 8347(d) as the governing provision. As
relevant, Sec. 8347(d) provides that "an administrative action or order affecting
the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under this
subchapter may be appealed to the [MSPB] under procedures prescribed by the
Board." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8347(d)(1). We now examine the statutory scheme
established in Title 5 to determine the governing provision.
29
It is tempting to accept the MSPB's view that Sec. 7701(a) governs all
nondiscrimination appeals. Both Chapter 77 and Chapter 83 appeals existed
under prior law.