Professional Documents
[…] U.S. v. Scott, 592 F.2d 1139, 1142-43 (10th Cir.1979). Cf. U.S. v.
Knight, 607 F.2d 1172, 1176-77 (5th Cir.1979) (finding no error in crossexamination as to prior offense); U.S. v. Tumblin, 551 F.2d 1001, 1004 (5th
Cir.1977) (same). Counsel next made an objection that, though abstruse,
arguably raised the application of the Georgia First Offender statute.
76
The Georgia First Offender statute, as enacted at time of trial, authorized the
court to place on probation a defendant who pleads guilty "without entering a
judgment of guilt." O.C.G.A. Sec. 42-8-60 (1982). Upon fulfillment of the
terms of probation, the defendant is discharged. The discharge "shall
completely exonerate the defendant of any criminal purpose and shall not affect
any of his civil rights or liberties," and "the defendant shall not be considered to
have a criminal conviction." O.C.G.A. Sec. 42-8-62 (1982). Completion of
probation without violation "permits the offender complete rehabilitation
without the stigma of a felony conviction." State v. Wiley, 233 Ga. 316, 210