Professional Documents
[…] applies to asset acquisitions by nonprofit hospitals. Section 7 provides, in part,
that "no person subject to the jurisdiction of the [FTC] shall acquire the whole
or any part of the assets of another person ... where ... the effect of such
acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition." 15 U.S.C. Sec. 18.14
Therefore, we must determine whether nonprofit hospitals are subject to the
jurisdiction of the FTC for purposes of enforcing the Clayton Act.15 The
appellees argue that the FTC's jurisdiction over corporations is defined by the
FTCA, 15 U.S.C. Secs. 41-46, 47-58 (1988), the fundamental charter of the
FTC. Section 5 of the FTCA, id. Sec. 45(a)(2), gives the FTC jurisdiction over
corporations; section 4 of the FTCA, id. Sec. 44, defines a "corporation" as an
entity that is "organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its
members." Thus, the FTC has no jurisdiction to regulate nonprofit, charitable
enterprises (i.e., nonprofit enterprises that operate to benefit the public rather
than their members, employees, or shareholders). See Community Blood Bank
v. FTC, 405 F.2d 1011 (8th Cir.1969).