You are on page 1of 15
[…] See Whitaker, 160
B.R. at 192-94.12 Like the district court, we conclude that the shipper-coded
tariffs are valid as a matter of law, but rather than examining the trustee's claim
from the perspective of standing, we inquire as to whether the trustee can
maintain a cause of action to nullify retroactively the tariffs.13 We conclude that
such a cause of action is foreclosed, and therefore affirm the dismissal of the
proceeding on the ground that the trustee has failed to state a claim.

A.
18

Two central provisions of the former ICA are pertinent to our inquiry. Section
10761 provided that "a carrier providing transportation or service subject to the
jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission ... shall provide that
transportation or service only if the rate for the transportation or service is
contained in a tariff that is in effect under this subchapter." 49 U.S.C.A.
10761(a). Section 10762 mandated that common carriers "publish and file with
the Commission tariffs containing the rates and ... classifications, rules, and
practices related to those rates." 49 U.S.C. 10762(a)(1). These provisions tell