You are on page 1of 16
[…] citizens to seek a remedy for a violation of the Act.") Moreover, taken together,
the text of the ACAA itself as codified at 49 U.S.C. 41705 and the
surrounding statutory and regulatory structure create an elaborate and
comprehensive enforcement scheme that belies any congressional intent to
create a private remedy. Notably absent from that scheme is a private right to
sue in a federal district court.

21

Subsection (c) of 49 U.S.C. 41705 itself mandates that the Department of


Transportation (the "DOT") "shall investigate each complaint of a violation of
subsection (a)." 49 U.S.C. 41705(c)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (c)
further mandates that the DOT "shall publish disability-related complaint data
in a manner comparable to other consumer complaint data," and that it "shall
regularly review all complaints received by air carriers alleging discrimination
on the basis of disability and ... report annually to Congress on the results of
such review." 49 U.S.C. 41705(c)(2)-(3).

22

This requirement that the DOT investigate each complaint of an ACAA


violation is augmented by a comprehensive administrative enforcement
mechanism. A disabled individual may file a complaint directly with the DOT: