You are on page 1of 16
[…] provision[], or a term of its certificate."See also 14 C.F.R. 383.2 (same).

49 U.S.C. 46301(a)(3)(E) provides that "[a] civil penalty of not more than
$10,000 may be imposed for each violation ... of section 41705, relating to
discrimination against handicapped individuals."

49 U.S.C. 46106 provides that "[t]he Secretary of Transportation ... may bring
a civil action against a person in a district court of the United States to enforce
this part or a requirement or regulation prescribed, or an order or any term of a
certificate or permit issued, under this part."

49 U.S.C. 46107(b)(1)(A)-(B) provide that "[o]n request of the Secretary of


Transportation..., the Attorney General may bring a civil action in an
appropriate court ... (A) to enforce this part ...; and (B) to prosecute a person
violating this part...."

The complaint resolution procedures created by individual carrier need not be


exhausted before an individual may seek administrative enforcement. An
aggrieved individual may seek administrative action immediately by "fil[ing] a