You are on page 1of 16
[…] its response that includes both "a summary of the facts" and language
"inform[ing] the complainant of his or her right to pursue DOT enforcement
action." 14 C.F.R. 382.65(b)(3).

25

Although certainly extensive, the measures described above do not exhaust the
remedial avenues provided by Congress in the ACAA. Indeed, the legislature
also has expressly created a limited private right to seek judicial review of a
DOT enforcement decision.9 In particular, an individual with "a substantial
interest" in a DOT enforcement action may petition for review in a United

States Court of Appeals. See 49 U.S.C. 46110(a).10 The court of appeals "has
exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the
[DOT's] order and may order the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator
to conduct further proceedings." 49 U.S.C. 46110(c). The court of appeals
may also "grant interim relief by staying the order or taking other appropriate
action when good cause for its action exists." Id. The only statutorily-imposed
limitation on the court's broad ability to "affirm, amend, modify, or set aside"
an agency order is a mandated deference to an agency's factual findings:
"Findings of fact by the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator, if