You are on page 1of 16
[…] shall issue an order to compel compliance with this part if the Secretary, Under
Secretary, or Administrator finds in an investigation under this subsection that a
person is violating this part."

49 U.S.C. 41110(a)(2)(B) provides that "after notice and an opportunity for a


hearing... the Secretary may ... revoke any part of a certificate if the Secretary
finds that the holder of the certificate intentionally does not comply with ...
section[] ... 41705 ..., a regulation or order of the Secretary under [that]
provision[], or a term of its certificate."See also 14 C.F.R. 383.2 (same).

49 U.S.C. 46301(a)(3)(E) provides that "[a] civil penalty of not more than
$10,000 may be imposed for each violation ... of section 41705, relating to
discrimination against handicapped individuals."

49 U.S.C. 46106 provides that "[t]he Secretary of Transportation ... may bring
a civil action against a person in a district court of the United States to enforce