You are on page 1of 16
[…] Court have placed considerable emphasis upon the desirability of implying
private rights of action in order to provide remedies thought to effectuate the
purposes of a given statute, what must ultimately be determined is whether
Congress intended to create the private remedy asserted ....") (citation omitted);
Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 575, 99 S.Ct. 2479, 2489, 61
L.Ed.2d 82 (1979) ("The central inquiry [is] whether Congress intended to
create, either expressly or by implication, a private cause of action.").

49 U.S.C. 46101(a)(4) provides that "[a]fter notice and an opportunity for a


hearing..., the Secretary of Transportation, Under Secretary, or Administrator
shall issue an order to compel compliance with this part if the Secretary, Under
Secretary, or Administrator finds in an investigation under this subsection that a
person is violating this part."

49 U.S.C. 41110(a)(2)(B) provides that "after notice and an opportunity for a


hearing... the Secretary may ... revoke any part of a certificate if the Secretary
finds that the holder of the certificate intentionally does not comply with ...