You are on page 1of 13
[…] the delegating statute failed to establish any standards for the delegated
legislative conduct, 295 U.S. at 541-42, 55 S.Ct. at 848.

24

By contrast, here, Congress has delineated both a general policy and the public
agency which is to apply it. Moreover, Congress has provided the Secretary
with sufficient standards for the legislated authority by instructing the National
Park Service, acting through the Secretary, to "promote and regulate" national
parks "by such means and measures as to conform to the fundamental purpose
of the said parks." 16 U.S.C. 1. The fundamental purpose, again, is
enumerated as follows: "to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic
objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same ...
as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." Id.

25

In sum, Congress has stated the legislative objective, has prescribed the method
of achieving that objective, and has laid down standards to guide the Secretary's
determination of the occasions for the exercise of his rule- and regulationmaking authority.