You are on page 1of 13
[…] instructed it, under the direction of the Department of the Interior, to


14

promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks,
monuments, and reservations ... by such means and measures as conform to the
fundamental purpose of the said parks, monuments, and reservations, which
purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the
wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner
and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future
generations.

15

16 U.S.C. 1; see also 16 U.S.C. 461 ("It is declared that it is a national


policy to preserve for public use historic sites, buildings, and objects of national
significance for the inspiration and benefit of the people of the United States.").

16

We would be hard-pressed to find that the foregoing policy is too broad to pass
constitutional muster under Mistretta's first prong. Cf. Nat'l Broad. Co. v.
United States, 319 U.S. 190, 216-17, 63 S.Ct. 997, 1009-10, 87 L.Ed. 1344