You are on page 1of 14
[…] payments within the meaning of section 741(8). See 11 U.S.C. 741(8).
Consequently, the district court held that 11 U.S.C. 546(e) did not authorize a
bankruptcy trustee or a debtor in possession acting as trustee to avoid such
transfers under state law because the shareholders received their settlement
payments from Citizens & Southern Trust Company, a financial institution. On
appeal, Munford, Inc. contends that the district court erred in concluding that
the LBO payments the shareholders received for their shares constituted
settlement payments for purposes of section 546(e).

19

Section 741(8) defines "settlement payment" as "a preliminary settlement


payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a
settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar
payment commonly used in securities trade." 11 U.S.C. 741(8) (1988)
(emphasis added). Munford, Inc. does not argue that LBO payments are
uncommon. Rather, it urges this court to define settlement payments in the
context of LBOs narrowly, asserting that LBO mergers are essentially private