You are on page 1of 30
[…] jurisdiction over a class of cases does not, without more, arise under that
statute. The issue in Marshall was whether the federal district court had subject
matter jurisdiction over a suit by the Secretary of Labor to enjoin an employer
to submit to an inspection of its premises under the Occupational Safety and
Health Act. The principal inquiry there, as here, was whether the Act itself
included an implied congressional grant of jurisdiction. We held that it did not.
The complaint had alleged alternative subject matter jurisdiction under 28
U.S.C. 1337 (1976), which provides in pertinent part: "The district courts
shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under
any Act of Congress regulating commerce ..." We summarily disposed of the
jurisdictional argument predicated on 28 U.S.C. 1337:

61would be anomalous indeed ... to suggest that an action "arises under" an act that
It
impliedly rejects jurisdiction to bring the action. The specific preclusion controls the
general grant.

62