You are on page 1of 30
[…] and notify the applicant of referral.
(c) Following referral and notification ... parties will be expected to engage in
good faith efforts to reach mutually acceptable protective arrangements through
negotiation.
24

Our analysis might differ if it were alleged that the 13(c) agreement was not a
fair and equitable arrangement or did not provide as necessary for the
objectives enumerated in UMTA 13(c). But see discussion of Kendler v.
Wirtz, 388 F.2d 381 (9th Cir. 1968) at p. 425, infra

25

An example will illustrate our meaning. Section 901(a) of Title IX of the


Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. 1681 (1976), provides in part,
"No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination
under any educational program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance." The sorts of primary disputes which characterize private actions to
enforce 901(a) were foreseeable by the enacting Congress and involve
statutory interpretation: which programs and activities are "educational" within
the statute; which persons are beneficiaries of the Act; when does an