You are on page 1of 30
[…] now before us. However, Marshall does foreclose the contention that the
Union's complaint states a claim arising under UMTA 13(c) because it
requires an exploration of the meaning and history of that statute.

64

The Union urges that Int'l Ass'n of Machinists v. Central Airlines, Inc., 372
U.S. 682, 83 S.Ct. 956, 10 L.Ed.2d 67 (1963), compels by analogy the
conclusion that this action arises under federal law. In that case, a board of
adjustment had been established by an agreement between Central Airlines and
its employees' union pursuant to section 204 of the Railway Labor Act, 45
U.S.C. 184 (1976), which provides in relevant part:

65shall be the duty of every carrier and of its employees ... to establish a board of
It
adjustment of jurisdiction not exceeding the jurisdiction which may be lawfully
exercised by system, group, or regional boards of adjustment, under the authority of
section 153 of this title.
66

The airline refused to comply with an award of the adjustment board on the
ground that the board had exceeded its jurisdiction and authority as set forth in
the agreement between the parties. Int'l Ass'n of Machinists v. Central Airlines,