United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit
[…] (when dealing with foreign affairs Congress may delegate a degree of
discretion that would not be permissible if domestic policy alone were
involved).

16

The sweeping delegations of congressional authority contained in the INA


demonstrate that Congress has taken full advantage of the Supreme Court's
invitation. The principal responsibility for immigration matters in the Executive
branch resides with the Attorney General, who is the beneficiary of broad
grants of discretion under the statute. The most important of these is set forth at
8 U.S.C. Sec. 1103(a), which provides that:

17

The Attorney General shall be charged with the administration and enforcement
of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization
of aliens, except insofar as [power is delegated to other executive officials]....
He shall establish such regulations; ... issue such instructions; and perform such
other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the
provisions of this chapter.... He shall have the power and duty to control and
guard the boundaries and borders of the United States against the illegal entry
of aliens....

18

The INA also provides that "determination and ruling by the Attorney General
with respect to all questions of law [under the statute] shall be controlling," id.,
and it grants the Attorney General the authority to delegate his powers under