Moises Garcia-Mir v. William French Smith, 766 F.2d 1478, 11th Cir. (1985)
[…] precede the court's determination of whether new evidence required a


reopening of their exclusion orders, it claims that the court erred in concluding
that the BIA's disposition of those cases also served to satisfy the jurisdictional
exhaustion requirements for the rest of the class.
23

As the district court recognized in Fernandez-Roque v. Smith, 539 F.Supp. at


944, the exhaustion statute severely limits the federal courts' review of
exclusion orders. 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a(b) permits review only on habeas corpus,
and 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a(c) further states that "[a]n order of deportation or of
exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the
administrative remedies available to him as of right under the immigration laws
and regulations...."7 Because the regulations give the alien a right to reopen for
presentation of new evidence in support of an asylum claim, a given plaintiff's
claim for section 1105a(b) relief based on the new evidence would, if brought