Moises Garcia-Mir v. William French Smith, 766 F.2d 1478, 11th Cir. (1985)
[…] 27 individual after any final decision of the Secretary made after a hearing to
Any
which he is a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy, may obtain a review

of such decision by way of a civil action commenced within sixty days after the
mailing to him of notice of such decision or within such further time as the Secretary
may allow.
28

42 U.S.C. 405(g) (emphasis added). The Court found that the term "final
decision" was not defined in the Act, and that the Act allowed the Secretary to
flesh out its meaning by regulation. The exhaustion requirement of 8 U.S.C.
Sec. 1105a(c) is, however, considerably more explicit. By providing in section
1105a(c) that an exclusion order "shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien
has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as of right,"
Congress made explicit that it intended to make exhaustion of all available
administrative remedies an absolute prerequisite to judicial review. All
individual class members are entitled, as a matter of right, not only to file