You might also like
[…] pending a determination of conformity under this paragraph: Provided, That
such vehicle or engine shall not be stored on the premises of, or subject to
access by or control of any dealer;
(4) An acknowledgement of responsibility for the custody of the vehicle or
engine while the modifications are being made and while a determination of
conformity is pending; [and]
(5) Authorization for representatives of the Environmental Protection Agency

to inspect or test the vehicle or engine at any reasonable time for the purpose of
making a determination of conformity....
40

C.F.R. Sec. 85.1504(a) (1986)

13

Fla.Stat. Sec. 319.21 (Supp.1987) provides in relevant part as follows:


(1) No manufacturer, distributor, licensed dealer, or other person shall sell or
otherwise dispose of a new motor vehicle or a new mobile home to a
distributor, licensed dealer, or other person without delivering to such
distributor, licensed dealer, or other person a manufacturer's statement of origin
duly executed and with such assignments thereon as may be necessary to show
title in the purchaser thereof, on forms approved by the department; nor shall
any distributor, licensed dealer, or other person purchase, acquire, or bring into
the state, except for temporary use and not for sale, a new motor vehicle or a
new mobile home wihtout obtaining from the seller thereof the manufacturer's
statement of origin....
(2) No person shall sell or otherwise dispose of a motor vehicle or mobile home
without delivering to the purchaser or transferee thereof a certificate of title
with such assignment thereon as may be necessary to show title in the
purchaser. No person shall purchase or otherwise acquire or bring into the state
a motor vehicle or mobile home, except for temporary use, unless such person
obtains a certificate of title for it in his name in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter. However, any licensed dealer may, in lieu of having a certificate
of title issued in his name, reassign any existing certificate of title issued in this
state. If no certificate of title exists on a motor vehicle or mobile home in this
state and if the vehicle is not a new motor vehicle or a new mobile home
requiring a manufacturer's statement of origin under the provisions of this
section, the dealer shall, over his signature, briefly note the fact of nonexistence
of a certificate of title and show the name and address of the party from whom
the vehicle or mobile home was obtained on the face of the separate application