You might also like
[…] the owner to drive or sell the vehicle, and these activities are prohibited by
federal law until the vehicle is granted final admission.

95

Under Florida law, a certificate of title is necessary for the sale and operation of
a motor vehicle within the state. Fla.Stat. Secs. 319.21, 319.34 (Supp.1987).13
With regard to vehicle registration, Florida law provides that "every owner or
person in charge of a motor vehicle which is operated or driven on the roads of
this state shall register the vehicle in this state." Fla.Stat. Sec. 320.02(1)
(Supp.1987). Moreover, "[n]o registration is required for any motor vehicle
which is not operated on the roads of this state during the registration period."
Id. Thus, the sole purpose of vehicle registration is to permit the operation of
automobiles on Florida's roads.

96

I fail to understand how the majority can conclude that appellees have been
"injured" by the enactment of the Florida statute. Under EPA regulations,