You are on page 1of 11
[…] sources, Barclays' refusal to provide credit has precluded Mr. Furniture from
purchasing furniture from manufacturers which factor exclusively with
Barclays on credit terms favored by Mr. Furniture. The resulting injury to Mr.
Furniture's business is the basis for the antitrust counts.

The defamation count arose from a statement made by Linda Strickland, a


Barclays employee, to a sales representative for a furniture manufacturer that

Mr. Furniture was "raising inventories and credit to go out of business." SR2-9,
13.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Antitrust Standing
5

Under Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. Sec. 15 (Supp.1990), "any


person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything
forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue ..." for treble damages. This broad
formulation has been judicially circumscribed, inter alia, by requiring a plaintiff
to demonstrate what has been termed "antitrust standing." See Associated Gen.
Contractors of Cal. v. Cal. St. Council of Carpenters, 459 U.S. 519, 103 S.Ct.