You are on page 1of 12
[…] The
question is whether the appellants were convicted under the correct statute.
Only one circuit court to date has held that the Wiretap Law prohibits the
conduct for which appellants were convicted.1 However, a second statute, 47
U.S.C. Sec. 605, had been held to prohibit the specific acts appellants
committed long before appellants were indicted.2 Because we cannot with
confidence conclude that the Wiretap Law sanctioned appellants' conduct, we
reverse appellants' convictions.

I. SECTION 2512(1)(b) OF THE WIRETAP LAW


4

Section 2512(1)(b) of the Wiretap Law states:

5
[A]ny
person who intentionally ... manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any
electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the
design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious
interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications ... shall be fined not more
than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.3
6

The Wiretap Law was completely overhauled in 1986, and we must decide
whether the 1986 amendments to the section (highlighted above) made
appellants amenable to conviction under its terms.

A. The Pre-1986 Wiretap Law


7