You are on page 1of 8
[…] pneumoconiosis was caused by mine employment and that he is totally disabled
due to pneumoconiosis.

30

REVERSED and REMANDED.

Honorable Jesse E. Eschbach, Senior U.S. Circuit Judge for the Seventh
Circuit, sitting by designation

A B-reader is a radiologist who has demonstrated proficiency in assessing and


classifying x-ray evidence of pneumoconiosis by passing an examination given
by the Department of Health and Human Services. Mullins Coal Co. v.
Director, O.W.C.P., 484 U.S. 135, 145 n. 16, 108 S.Ct. 427, 433 n. 16, 98
L.Ed.2d 450 (1987)

20 C.F.R. 718.202(a)(2) states:

(a) A finding of the existence of pneumoconiosis may be made as follows:


....
(2) A biopsy or autopsy conducted and reported in compliance with 718.306
may be the basis for a finding of the existence of pneumoconiosis. A finding in
an autopsy of anthracotic pigmentation, however, shall not be sufficient, by
itself, to establish the existence of pneumoconiosis. A report of autopsy shall be
accepted unless there is evidence that the report is not accurate or that the claim
has been fraudulently represented.
3

20 C.F.R. 718.106 (1992) states in pertinent part:


(a) A report of an autopsy or biopsy submitted in connection with a claim shall
include a detailed gross macroscopic description of the lungs or visualized
portion of a lung. If a surgical procedure has been performed to obtain a portion