United States v. Smith, 54 F.3d 690, 11th Cir. (1995)
[…] or a plainly erroneous reading of, sections 4B1.1 or 4B1.2. As a result, the
commentary constitutes "a binding interpretation" of the term "controlled
substance offense." Stinson, --- U.S. at ----, 113 S.Ct. at 1920. Accordingly, the
district court properly followed the commentary in sentencing Smith as a career
offender.

CONCLUSION
22

We reject Smith's challenges to his conviction and sentence, and thus affirm the
judgment of the district court.

23

AFFIRMED.

Honorable George C. Young, Senior U.S. District Judge for the Middle District
of Florida, sitting by designation

Title 21 U.S.C. Sec. 846 governs attempt and conspiracy to commit a drug
offense. The statute reads: "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit
any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as
those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the
attempt or the conspiracy." 21 U.S.C. Sec. 846

Section 3553(a)(2) states that sentences should reflect the seriousness of the
offense, promote respect for the law, provide just punishment, afford adequate
deterrence to criminal conduct, protect the public from further crimes of the