JCC, Inc. v. CFTR, 63 F.3d 1557, 11th Cir. (1995)
[…] deceive or to defraud. Requiring proof of reliance would be at odds with the
plain language of the statute, for attempted frauds by definition do not involve a
completed act, and therefore reliance cannot be an element of attempted fraud.
In re GNP Commodities, Inc., [1990-1992 Transfer Binder] Comm.Fut.L.Rep.
(CCH) p 25,360 at 39,218 (CFTC Aug. 11, 1992), aff'd in part and modified
sub nom., Monieson v. CFTC, 996 F.2d 852 (7th Cir.1993). Moreover, as
discussed below, the fact that the customers were provided with the Risk

Disclosure Statement required by 17 C.F.R. Sec. 1.55 is not necessarily enough


to absolve the petitioners of liability either.
24

Section 557(c) requires the Commission to provide "a statement of ... findings
and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of
fact, law, or discretion presented on the record."

25

The Commission stated:


We agree with respondents that the general focus of the ALJ's credibility
determination--essentially comparing the overall credibility of the Division's
witnesses with the overall credibility of the respondents' witnesses--undermines