Professional Documents
[…] deceive or to defraud. Requiring proof of reliance would be at odds with the
plain language of the statute, for attempted frauds by definition do not involve a
completed act, and therefore reliance cannot be an element of attempted fraud.
In re GNP Commodities, Inc., [1990-1992 Transfer Binder] Comm.Fut.L.Rep.
(CCH) p 25,360 at 39,218 (CFTC Aug. 11, 1992), aff'd in part and modified
sub nom., Monieson v. CFTC, 996 F.2d 852 (7th Cir.1993). Moreover, as
discussed below, the fact that the customers were provided with the Risk
Section 557(c) requires the Commission to provide "a statement of ... findings
and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of
fact, law, or discretion presented on the record."
25
26
27
In a similar vein, those cases holding that the courts of appeals are to apply a
heightened standard of review where the ALJ and the Commission disagree
regarding credibility determinations are inapplicable here as the Commission