JCC, Inc. v. CFTR, 63 F.3d 1557, 11th Cir. (1995)
[…] (i) Furnishes the customer with a separate written disclosure statement
containing only the language set forth in paragraph (b) of this section (except
for nonsubstantive additions such as captions) or as otherwise approved under
paragraph (c) of this section; Provided, however, that the disclosure statement
may be attached to other documents as the cover page or the first page of such
documents and as the only material on such page; and
(ii) Receives from the customer an acknowledgement signed and dated by the
customer that he received and understood the disclosure statement.
See subsection (b) for the required language of the risk disclosure statement.

10

Section 2(a)(1)(A) states:


For the purposes of this chapter the act, omission, or failure any official, agent,
or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation,
or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act,
omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or
trust, as well as of such official, agent, or other person.
The language of Sec. 1.2 of the Commission's regulations is substantially
identical.

11

Sections 13(a) and 13(b) provide:


(a) Any person who commits, or who willfully aids, abets, counsels,
commands, induces, or procures the commission of, a violation of any of the