JCC, Inc. v. CFTR, 63 F.3d 1557, 11th Cir. (1995)
[…] fulfillment thereof-(i) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud such other person;
(ii) willfully to make or cause to be made to such other person any false report
or statement thereof, or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for such person
any false record thereof;

(iii) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive such other person by any means
whatsoever in regard to any such order or contract or the disposition or
execution of any such order or contract, or in regard to any act of agency
performed with respect to such order or contract for such person....
9

Section 1.55 provides:


(a)(1) Except as provided in Sec. 1.65, no futures commission merchant, or in
the case of an introduced account no introducing broker, may open a
commodity futures account for a customer unless the futures commission
merchant or introducing broker first:
(i) Furnishes the customer with a separate written disclosure statement
containing only the language set forth in paragraph (b) of this section (except
for nonsubstantive additions such as captions) or as otherwise approved under
paragraph (c) of this section; Provided, however, that the disclosure statement
may be attached to other documents as the cover page or the first page of such
documents and as the only material on such page; and
(ii) Receives from the customer an acknowledgement signed and dated by the
customer that he received and understood the disclosure statement.
See subsection (b) for the required language of the risk disclosure statement.

10

Section 2(a)(1)(A) states:


For the purposes of this chapter the act, omission, or failure any official, agent,
or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation,