Robert J. Lyeth v. Chrysler Corporation, Robert Abrams, Attorney General of The State of New York, Intervening, 929 F.2d 891, 2d Cir. (1991)
[…] with the statute and therefore invalid. We disagree.

28

Under the original Lemon Law, consumers sought relief through nonbinding
informal arbitration programs created by manufacturers or by bringing suit
under the Lemon Law. Realizing that these methods were often costly for the
average consumer and frequently resulted in long delays and unfair awards, the
legislature amended the Lemon Law by creating a compulsory alternate
arbitration mechanism. Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n, 75 N.Y.2d at 179-80, 551
N.Y.S.2d at 471-72, 550 N.E.2d at 920-21.

29

Section 198-a(h) provides, "In no event shall a consumer who has resorted to an
informal dispute settlement mechanism be precluded from seeking the rights or
remedies available by law." Since relief under Sec. 198-a(k) is one of the
"rights or remedies available by law," we believe that the language in Sec. 198a(h) belies Chrysler's contention. We also note that at least one New York court
has apparently found that a consumer who accepted two decisions by a BBB