United States v. Wallach, Rusty Kent London, Eugene Robert Wallach, A/K/A "E. Robert (Bob) Wallach," and Wayne Franklyn Chinn, 935 F.2d 445, 2d Cir. (1991)
[…] Wallach's honest and faithful services, and (2) to violate 18 U.S.C. Sec. 203,
which prohibits the receipt of or the agreement to receive any compensation for
services to be rendered at a time when the intended recipient is an officer of the
United States. Wallach attacks the legal sufficiency of these charges. Because
of our decision to reverse all the convictions, we do not address Wallach's
evidentiary challenges. We limit our discussion to Wallach's legal argument that

only those individuals who actually become federal officials can be charged
with conspiring to violate Section 203.
115

Section 203(a)(2) is aimed at preventing the corruption of public officials.


During the relevant time period, the statute provided in pertinent part:

116 (a) Whoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of
official duties, directly or indirectly receives or agrees to receive, or asks,
demands, solicits, or seeks, any compensation for any services rendered or to be
rendered either by himself or another-117 ....
118 (2) at a time when he is an officer or employee of the United States in the
executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government, or in any agency of
the United States ...