You are on page 1of 26
[…] being done. This verdict is supported by the evidence.

Hon. Morris E. Lasker, Senior District Court Judge of the United States District
Court for the Southern District of New York, sitting by designation

21 U.S.C. Sec. 841(d) provides:


Any person who knowingly or intentionally--(1) possesses a listed chemical
with intent to manufacture a controlled substance ...; (2) possesses or distributes
a listed chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the listed
chemical will be used to manufacture a controlled substance.... (shall be subject

to fines or incarceration).
21 U.S.C. Sec. 846 provides:
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this
subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
Sec. 841(a)(1) in turn provides that it is unlawful:
to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture,
distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.
2

Given the deference due to jury verdicts on appeal, we accept as true the
agent's account of Gomez's statement.