You are on page 1of 26
[…] years.

76

21 U.S.C. Sec. 841(d) provides, in relevant part: "Any person who knowingly
or intentionally (1) possesses a listed chemical with intent to manufacture a
controlled substance except as authorized by this subchapter; [or] (2) possesses
or distributes a listed chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe,
that the listed chemical will be used to manufacture a controlled substance ...
shall be fined in accordance with Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 10
years, or both." (emphasis added)

77

Under 21 U.S.C. Sec. 846, "Any person who conspires to commit any offense
defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those
prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the
attempt or conspiracy."

78

Perrone argues that Sec. 841(a) is not properly applicable to his case. He points
out that if possession of chemicals with intent to manufacture cocaine were
sufficient to show a violation of 841(a), Congress would not have needed to