You might also like
[…] fraudulent and deceptive practices intended to injure defendants in the conduct
of their religion and whether defendants' conduct was prompted by JFJ's use of
such allegedly deceptive practices or, as plaintiffs contend, by impermissible
discriminatory reasons. The resolution of these issues at trial will bear directly
on the relative weight to assign to the factors listed above in determining
whether defendants' interference with JFJ's contract was justified. Accordingly,
summary judgment cannot be granted for defendants on JFJ's tortious
interference with contract claim.

33

D. Sections 40 and 41 of the New York Civil Rights Law.

34

Section 40 of the New York Civil Rights Law provides in pertinent part:

All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the full and equal
35

accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any places of public


accommodations.... [and] [n]o person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager,
superintendent, agent or employee of any such place shall directly or indirectly
refuse, withhold from or deny to any person any of the accommodations, advantages,
facilities or privileges thereof ... on account of race, creed, color, or national origin
...
36

New York Civ.Rights Law 40. Section 41 of the Civil Rights Law establishes,
in relevant part, a private cause of action against "[a]ny person who or any
agency, bureau, corporation or association which" violates section 40 "or who
or which shall aid or incite" a violation of that section.