You might also like
[…] All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the full and equal
35

accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any places of public


accommodations.... [and] [n]o person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager,
superintendent, agent or employee of any such place shall directly or indirectly
refuse, withhold from or deny to any person any of the accommodations, advantages,
facilities or privileges thereof ... on account of race, creed, color, or national origin
...
36

New York Civ.Rights Law 40. Section 41 of the Civil Rights Law establishes,
in relevant part, a private cause of action against "[a]ny person who or any
agency, bureau, corporation or association which" violates section 40 "or who
or which shall aid or incite" a violation of that section. New York Civil Rights
Law 41. This section therefore reaches not only those who discriminate
"directly", but also those incite such discrimination.

37