You are on page 1of 15
[…] By its very
terms, though, Sec. 3.7 also applies to cases in which it is known, at the time an
initial decision is made by an IJ, that the case is to be certified. Such was the
case herein. In its October 16, 1990 decision, the BIA directed that "[s]hould a
decision on remand be adverse to [Waldron], an appropriate order shall be
entered and the record shall be certified to us for review." There can be no
doubt that the decision on remand was adverse to Waldron as he was ordered
deported and was denied any relief from the deportation order. Therefore, as
quoted above, Sec. 3.7's provision that "[i]f it is known at the time the initial
decision is made that the case will be certified [to the BIA for review], the
notice of certification shall be included in such decision ..." became applicable
to Waldron. The mere fact that, after the decision was delivered without the
notice of certification, Waldron salvaged the situation and filed a timely appeal
did not lessen the applicability of Sec. 3.7 to Waldron.

22