You are on page 1of 12
[…] See
Giardina, 861 F.2d at 1335.

16

The New York Mental Hygiene statute was enacted in 1927, see 1927
N.Y.Laws 981, and amended in 1933 to allow commitment upon the
certification of two physicians and a hearing before a judge. 1933 N.Y.Laws
926, 931. The hearing requirement was abolished in 1964 and replaced with a
system of admissions procedures into hospitals or mental health facilities
"which are initially medically-determined, but which are followed by notice
and the opportunity for court review." Memorandum of Gov. Nelson A.
Rockefeller, 1964 N.Y.Laws 1211, 1968. Section 9.27(h) of the statute states
that "[i]f a person is examined and determined to be mentally ill, the fact that

such person suffers from alcohol or substance abuse shall not preclude
commitment under this section." (emphasis added). The change in the
procedures instituted by the state legislature, and the retention of the term
"commitment" in at least one section of the Mental Hygiene Law, suggests that
the admission and retention procedures used by New York are meant to