You are on page 1of 12
[…] the hospital or mental health facility, and if it is found that involuntary
treatment is appropriate, the person may be admitted. N.Y.Mental Hyg.Law
Sec. 9.27(e). Section 9.31(a) provides for a hearing for an involuntarily
admitted patient upon request "at any time prior to the expiration of sixty days
from the date of involuntary admission." Such hearing would occur in the
"supreme court or the county court in the county designated by the applicant, ...
or if no designation be made ... where [the hospital or mental health facility] is
located." Id. Sec. 9.31(b). Finally, Sec. 9.33(a) requires that the director of a
mental health facility obtain a court order authorizing the continued detainment
of a patient within sixty days of the date of retention "if such patient does not
agree to remain in such hospital as a voluntary patient." Thus, New York State
provides an involuntarily admitted patient with "a rather elaborate procedural
scheme for notice, hearing, review, and judicial approval of continued retention
in a mental health facility."5 Goetz v. Crosson, 967 F.2d 29, 32 (2d Cir.1992).