United States v. Alberto Hernandez-Fundora, 49 F.3d 848, 2d Cir. (1995)
[…] 20

Accordingly, subsequent prosecutions will be barred only in those exceedingly


rare circumstances where the disciplinary sanction imposed is grossly
disproportionate to the government's interest in maintaining prison order and
discipline. Applying this standard to Hernandez-Fundora, we conclude that
forty-five days of disciplinary segregation was sufficiently related to the
government's remedial interest that it did not constitute punishment for double
jeopardy purposes.

B. The Jurisdictional Claim.


21
22

The statute pursuant to which Hernandez-Fundora was prosecuted, 18 U.S.C.


113(c), provides:

23

Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United
States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:

24

....

25

(c) Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and
without just cause or excuse, by fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment
for not more than five years, or both.

26

Id. (emphasis added).

27

The evidence on the question whether Raybrook was "within the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States"2 was elicited from
F.B.I. agent Arthur Zarone on his direct examination in the following
exchange:

28