United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.: No. 1029, Docket 94-7822
[…] The size of any reduction in LowIncome Home Energy Assistance Program benefits must be reasonably related to the
amount of the heating or cooling component of the utility allowance received and
must ensure that the highest level of assistance will be furnished to those households
with the lowest incomes and the highest energy costs in relation to income, taking
into account family size, in compliance with section 2605(b)(5) of the Low Income
Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8624(b)(5)) [subsec. (b)(5) of this

section].
34

Pub.L. No. 103-185, Sec. 1, 107 Stat. 2244 (Dec. 14, 1993) (codified at note
following 42 U.S.C. Sec. 8624) (emphasis added). Subsection (d) protects the
eligibility of people who both receive utility allowances (i.e., "tenants described
in subsection (a)(2)") and "who are responsible for paying some or all heating
or cooling costs." As subsection (d) recognizes, a state may wish to consider
the amount of any utility allowance in fixing a LIHEAA subsidy even for
people who pay heating or cooling costs out-of-pocket; for example, it stands to
reason that a person who pays large electric bills for air conditioning may