You are on page 1of 22
[…] from Medicare coverage pursuant to requirement that procedures be
"reasonable and necessary"); see also Friedrich v. Sec'y of Health & Human
Servs., 894 F.2d 829, 831 (6th Cir. 1990) (noting that the Health Care
Financing Administration, when determining whether a procedure is

"reasonable and necessary," considers the procedure's safety, effectiveness, and


acceptance by medical community).
48

Moreover, the section of the Medicare statute setting forth conditions of


participation has separate provisions governing the medical necessity of a given
procedure and its quality. Compare 42 U.S.C. 1320c-5(a)(1) (1994)
(practitioner shall assure that the service "will be provided economically and
only when, and to the extent, medically necessary"), with id. 1320c-5(a)(2)
(1994) (practitioner shall assure that the service "will be of a quality which
meets professionally recognized standards of health care"). This statutory
design supports the conclusion that the medical necessity for a procedure and
its quality are distinct considerations.

49

Inasmuch as Mikes challenges only the quality of defendants' spirometry tests