Sompo Japan Insurance Company of America v. Union Pacific Railroad Company, Docket No. 04-4066-Cv, 456 F.3d 54, 2d Cir. (2006)
[…] U.S.C. 11706), which, among other things, authorized the ICC "to exempt
transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as part of a continuous
intermodal movement." 49 U.S.C. 10502(f). Pursuant to this authority, the
ICC exempted from regulation rail carriers, like Union Pacific, that operate one
leg of a continuous intermodal movement. See 49 C.F.R. 1090.2.
17

While this exempt order relieved certain rail carriers of rate regulation, it did
not free them from all legal obligations to shippers. In particular, exempt rail
carriers must satisfy the requirements of 49 U.S.C. 10502(e), which states:

18

No exemption order issued pursuant to this section shall operate to relieve any
rail carrier from an obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and
claims which are consistent with the provisions of section 11706 of this title.
Nothing in this subsection or section 11706 of this title shall prevent rail
carriers from offering alternative terms nor give the Board the authority to
require any specific level of rates or services based upon the provisions of
section 11706 of this title.

19

Section 11706 is the Carmack provision governing the liability of rail carriers.
It provides, among other things, that the "rail carrier and any other carrier that
delivers the property and is providing transportation or service subject to the