Sompo Japan Insurance Company of America v. Union Pacific Railroad Company, Docket No. 04-4066-Cv, 456 F.3d 54, 2d Cir. (2006)
[…] Rather, the machinery was
shipped from Switzerland to Savannah, Georgia under one bill of lading and
then trucked by a motor carrier from Savannah to LaGrange under a separate
bill of lading. Swift, 799 F.2d at 698. During the Savannah-to-LaGrange leg of
the journey, one of the containers housing the machinery slid off the truck, and
the contents of the container was damaged. See id. In 1986, when the case came
before the Eleventh Circuit, the ICC's jurisdiction over the shipment in question
was governed by a provision that was nearly identical to that applying to rail
carriers. Compare 49 U.S.C. 10521(a)(1)(E) (repealed in 1995), with 49
U.S.C. 10501(a)(2)(F). The provision stated that the ICC exercised
jurisdiction over transportation of motor carriers "between a place in ... the
United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is
in the United States." 49 U.S.C. 10521(a)(1)(E) (repealed in 1995). The ICC
had no jurisdiction, however, over a purely intrastate journey.10

25

For the court in Swift, there was no question that Carmack applied to the
domestic leg of a shipment that began in a foreign country. Indeed, the court