You are on page 1of 14
[…] On June 23, 1970, this Court granted a
motion to consolidate both the appeal from the Commission's order and
the District Court judgment for purposes of hearing and review.
JURISDICTION ISSUE
The jurisdiction issue simply stated is whether International's
transportation of its own natural gas, under the conditions hereinbefore set
forth, is subject to FPC's supervision and control, thus requiring a
certificate authorizing such interstate transportation or in the alternative,
an order disclaiming Commission jurisdiction. The relevant sections of
the Natural Gas Act provide:
15 U.S.C. 717(b):
"The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of natural
gas in interstate commerce * * * and to natural-gas companies engaged in
such transportation * * * but shall not apply to any other transportation * *
* of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities
used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas."
15 U.S.C. 717a(6):
"`Natural-gas company' means a person engaged in the transportation of
natural gas in interstate commerce, or the sale in interstate commerce of
such gas for resale."
15 U.S.C. 717a(7):
"`Interstate Commerce' means commerce between any point in a State and